Skip to content
Knitted Balaclava

Improvised Balaclava Knitted Balaclava

Knitted Balaclava is a community-made skin for the Improvised Balaclava in Rust, created by Relic. It was accepted into the game on December 18, 2016. Market listings start around $1.26. An estimated 186 copies are in circulation.

Creator
Relic
In-game item
mask.balaclava
Colours
Orange, Black, White
Accepted
December 18, 2016
Estimated supply
186
Value rank
#10 of 25 Improvised Balaclava skins
Market price from
$1.26
Median price
$4.59
Listings
4

Prices from Skinport, updated 2026-08-25.

Where to buy Knitted Balaclava

Check live prices on marketplaces SkinJudge has reviewed.

Knitted Balaclava in-game previews

  • Knitted Balaclava preview 1

Item stats

Steam Workshop

Workshop views
4,079
Subscriptions
38
Favourited
74
Approval
76% of 769 votes

Market activity

Lowest ask
$1.98
Highest bid
$1.58
Sell orders
15
Sales, last 30 days
12
Last sale
$1.95
All-time high
$10.19
All-time low
$0.35

Workshop and market stats from SCMM, updated 2026-08-25.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Knitted Balaclava cost?
Skinport listings start around $1.26, with a median price of $4.59.
How do I get Knitted Balaclava in Rust?
It is a community skin, so it only appears in the game while featured in the weekly item store rotation. Outside a rotation you can buy it on the Steam Community Market or on third-party skin marketplaces.
How do I use Knitted Balaclava in Rust?
It applies to the Improvised Balaclava, whose in-game item id is mask.balaclava. You can apply it at a repair bench or when crafting the item, and on servers running a skin plugin you can apply it directly by id.
How many Knitted Balaclava are there?
SCMM estimates around 186 copies in circulation across Steam inventories and market listings.
When was Knitted Balaclava added to Rust?
The skin was accepted into the game on December 18, 2016. Its creator first uploaded it to the Steam Workshop on December 6, 2016.
Who created Knitted Balaclava?
The skin was made by Relic, a Steam Workshop creator. They have 25 other skins in the Rust catalogue.

More skins by Relic

More Improvised Balaclava skins

View all 25 Improvised Balaclava skins→