Skip to content
Bombshell M249

M249 Bombshell M249

Bombshell M249 is a community-made skin for the M249 in Rust, created by TGG. It belongs to the Bombshell collection. It was accepted into the game on April 25, 2019. Market listings start around $8.81. An estimated 7,283 copies are in circulation.

Item
Creator
TGG
Collection
Bombshell
In-game item
lmg.m249
Colours
Red, White
Accepted
April 25, 2019
Estimated supply
7,283
Value rank
#24 of 25 M249 skins
Market price from
$8.81
Median price
$17.83
Listings
2

Prices from Skinport, updated 2026-08-25.

Where to buy Bombshell M249

Check live prices on marketplaces SkinJudge has reviewed.

Bombshell M249 in-game previews

  • Bombshell M249 preview 1
  • Bombshell M249 preview 2
  • Bombshell M249 preview 3
  • Bombshell M249 preview 4
  • Bombshell M249 preview 5
  • Bombshell M249 preview 6

Item stats

Steam Workshop

Workshop views
17,651
Subscriptions
7,211
Favourited
411
Approval
87% of 9,582 votes

Market activity

Lowest ask
$10.57
Highest bid
$9.80
Sell orders
24
Sales, last 30 days
70
Last sale
$10.04
All-time high
$14.33
All-time low
$1.93

Workshop and market stats from SCMM, updated 2026-08-25.

Item store history

Frequently asked questions

How much does Bombshell M249 cost?
Skinport listings start around $8.81, with a median price of $17.83.
How do I get Bombshell M249 in Rust?
It is a community skin, so it only appears in the game while featured in the weekly item store rotation. Outside a rotation you can buy it on the Steam Community Market or on third-party skin marketplaces.
How do I use Bombshell M249 in Rust?
It applies to the M249, whose in-game item id is lmg.m249. You can apply it at a repair bench or when crafting the item, and on servers running a skin plugin you can apply it directly by id.
How many Bombshell M249 are there?
SCMM estimates around 7,283 copies in circulation across Steam inventories and market listings.
When was Bombshell M249 added to Rust?
The skin was accepted into the game on April 25, 2019. Its creator first uploaded it to the Steam Workshop on April 21, 2019.
Who created Bombshell M249?
The skin was made by TGG, a Steam Workshop creator. They have 25 other skins in the Rust catalogue.
What collection is Bombshell M249 part of?
It belongs to the Bombshell collection, which has 25 items in the Rust catalogue.

More from the Bombshell collection

The Bombshell collection has 25 items

More skins by TGG

More M249 skins

View all 31 M249 skins→