Skip to content
Thundergold Chestplate

Metal Chest Plate Thundergold Chestplate

Thundergold Chestplate is a community-made skin for the Metal Chest Plate in Rust, created by Morphus. It belongs to the Thundergold collection. It was accepted into the game on October 5, 2023. Market listings start around $2.43. An estimated 21,120 copies are in circulation.

Creator
Morphus
Collection
Thundergold
In-game item
metal.plate.torso
Colours
Yellow, White, Grey
Accepted
October 5, 2023
Estimated supply
21,120
Value rank
#115 of 152 Metal Chest Plate skins
Market price from
$2.43
Median price
$2.5
Listings
29

Prices from Skinport, updated 2026-08-25.

Where to buy Thundergold Chestplate

Check live prices on marketplaces SkinJudge has reviewed.

Thundergold Chestplate in-game previews

  • Thundergold Chestplate preview 1
  • Thundergold Chestplate preview 2
  • Thundergold Chestplate preview 3
  • Thundergold Chestplate preview 4
  • Thundergold Chestplate preview 5
  • Thundergold Chestplate preview 6

Item stats

Steam Workshop

Workshop views
5,928
Subscriptions
20,230
Favourited
174
Approval
71% of 78 votes

Market activity

Lowest ask
$3.35
Highest bid
$2.81
Sell orders
61
Sales, last 30 days
305
Last sale
$3.23

Workshop and market stats from SCMM, updated 2026-08-25.

Item store history

Frequently asked questions

How much does Thundergold Chestplate cost?
Skinport listings start around $2.43, with a median price of $2.5.
How do I get Thundergold Chestplate in Rust?
It is a community skin, so it only appears in the game while featured in the weekly item store rotation. Outside a rotation you can buy it on the Steam Community Market or on third-party skin marketplaces.
How do I use Thundergold Chestplate in Rust?
It applies to the Metal Chest Plate, whose in-game item id is metal.plate.torso. You can apply it at a repair bench or when crafting the item, and on servers running a skin plugin you can apply it directly by id.
How many Thundergold Chestplate are there?
SCMM estimates around 21,120 copies in circulation across Steam inventories and market listings.
When was Thundergold Chestplate added to Rust?
The skin was accepted into the game on October 5, 2023. Its creator first uploaded it to the Steam Workshop on September 29, 2023.
Who created Thundergold Chestplate?
The skin was made by Morphus, a Steam Workshop creator. They have 24 other skins in the Rust catalogue.
What collection is Thundergold Chestplate part of?
It belongs to the Thundergold collection, which has 18 items in the Rust catalogue.

More from the Thundergold collection

The Thundergold collection has 18 items

More skins by Morphus

More Metal Chest Plate skins

View all 165 Metal Chest Plate skins→