Skip to content
Shinobi Cowl

Burlap Headwrap Shinobi Cowl

Shinobi Cowl is a community-made skin for the Burlap Headwrap in Rust, created by Melloe. It was accepted into the game on July 20, 2017. Market listings start around $12.80. An estimated 671 copies are in circulation.

Creator
Melloe
In-game item
burlap.headwrap
Colours
Grey, Black, White
Accepted
July 20, 2017
Estimated supply
671
Value rank
#20 of 22 Burlap Headwrap skins
Market price from
$12.8
Median price
$13.28
Listings
7

Prices from Skinport, updated 2026-08-25.

Where to buy Shinobi Cowl

Check live prices on marketplaces SkinJudge has reviewed.

Shinobi Cowl in-game previews

  • Shinobi Cowl preview 1

Item stats

Steam Workshop

Workshop views
19,154
Subscriptions
339
Favourited
684
Approval
83% of 21,152 votes

Market activity

Lowest ask
$20.70
Highest bid
$18.05
Sell orders
13
Sales, last 30 days
76
Last sale
$20.67
All-time high
$37.27
All-time low
$0.94

Workshop and market stats from SCMM, updated 2026-08-25.

Item store history

Frequently asked questions

How much does Shinobi Cowl cost?
Skinport listings start around $12.8, with a median price of $13.28.
How do I get Shinobi Cowl in Rust?
It is a community skin, so it only appears in the game while featured in the weekly item store rotation. Outside a rotation you can buy it on the Steam Community Market or on third-party skin marketplaces.
How do I use Shinobi Cowl in Rust?
It applies to the Burlap Headwrap, whose in-game item id is burlap.headwrap. You can apply it at a repair bench or when crafting the item, and on servers running a skin plugin you can apply it directly by id.
How many Shinobi Cowl are there?
SCMM estimates around 671 copies in circulation across Steam inventories and market listings.
When was Shinobi Cowl added to Rust?
The skin was accepted into the game on July 20, 2017. Its creator first uploaded it to the Steam Workshop on December 20, 2016.
Who created Shinobi Cowl?
The skin was made by Melloe, a Steam Workshop creator.

More Burlap Headwrap skins

View all 24 Burlap Headwrap skins→