Skip to content
Scrapyard Curse

Metal Facemask Scrapyard Curse

Scrapyard Curse is a community-made skin for the Metal Facemask in Rust, created by MDE. It was accepted into the game on May 5, 2017. Market listings start around $3.53. An estimated 461 copies are in circulation.

Creator
MDE
In-game item
metal.facemask
Colours
Orange, White
Accepted
May 5, 2017
Estimated supply
461
Value rank
#69 of 180 Metal Facemask skins
Market price from
$3.53
Median price
$4.11
Listings
3

Prices from Skinport, updated 2026-08-25.

Where to buy Scrapyard Curse

Check live prices on marketplaces SkinJudge has reviewed.

Scrapyard Curse in-game previews

  • Scrapyard Curse preview 1
  • Scrapyard Curse preview 2
  • Scrapyard Curse preview 3
  • Scrapyard Curse preview 4
  • Scrapyard Curse preview 5
  • Scrapyard Curse preview 6

Item stats

Steam Workshop

Workshop views
9,534
Subscriptions
202
Favourited
139
Approval
75% of 11,549 votes

Market activity

Lowest ask
$1.50
Highest bid
$1.17
Sell orders
13
Sales, last 30 days
37
Last sale
$1.49
All-time high
$7.92
All-time low
$0.47

Workshop and market stats from SCMM, updated 2026-08-25.

Item store history

Frequently asked questions

How much does Scrapyard Curse cost?
Skinport listings start around $3.53, with a median price of $4.11.
How do I get Scrapyard Curse in Rust?
It is a community skin, so it only appears in the game while featured in the weekly item store rotation. Outside a rotation you can buy it on the Steam Community Market or on third-party skin marketplaces.
How do I use Scrapyard Curse in Rust?
It applies to the Metal Facemask, whose in-game item id is metal.facemask. You can apply it at a repair bench or when crafting the item, and on servers running a skin plugin you can apply it directly by id.
How many Scrapyard Curse are there?
SCMM estimates around 461 copies in circulation across Steam inventories and market listings.
When was Scrapyard Curse added to Rust?
The skin was accepted into the game on May 5, 2017. Its creator first uploaded it to the Steam Workshop on April 16, 2017.
Who created Scrapyard Curse?
The skin was made by MDE, a Steam Workshop creator. They have 107 other skins in the Rust catalogue.

More skins by MDE

More Metal Facemask skins

View all 202 Metal Facemask skins→