Skip to content
Rustigé Egg - Purple

Miscellaneous Rustigé Egg - Purple

Rustigé Egg - Purple is an official Rust skin for the Miscellaneous, published by Facepunch. It belongs to the Rustigé Egg collection. It was accepted into the game on April 9, 2020. Market listings start around $15.46. An estimated 1,555 copies are in circulation.

Creator
Facepunch Studios
Collection
Rustigé Egg
In-game item
rustige_egg_c
Colours
Orange, White
Accepted
April 9, 2020
Estimated supply
1,555
Value rank
#53 of 60 Miscellaneous skins
Market price from
$15.46
Median price
$16.06
Listings
18

Prices from Skinport, updated 2026-08-25.

Where to buy Rustigé Egg - Purple

Check live prices on marketplaces SkinJudge has reviewed.

Item stats

Market activity

Lowest ask
$14.76
Highest bid
$14.31
Sell orders
37
Sales, last 30 days
46
Last sale
$14.33
All-time high
$34.00
All-time low
$1.94

Workshop and market stats from SCMM, updated 2026-08-25.

Item store history

Frequently asked questions

How much does Rustigé Egg - Purple cost?
Skinport listings start around $15.46, with a median price of $16.06.
How do I get Rustigé Egg - Purple in Rust?
It is an official Facepunch item rather than a Steam Workshop submission, so it becomes available when Facepunch features it in the Rust item store.
How do I use Rustigé Egg - Purple in Rust?
It applies to the Miscellaneous, whose in-game item id is rustige_egg_c. You can apply it at a repair bench or when crafting the item, and on servers running a skin plugin you can apply it directly by id.
How many Rustigé Egg - Purple are there?
SCMM estimates around 1,555 copies in circulation across Steam inventories and market listings.
When was Rustigé Egg - Purple added to Rust?
The skin was accepted into the game on April 9, 2020.
Who created Rustigé Egg - Purple?
It is a first-party item published by Facepunch Studios, the studio behind Rust, rather than a Steam Workshop submission. They have 542 other items in the Rust catalogue.
What collection is Rustigé Egg - Purple part of?
It belongs to the Rustigé Egg collection, which has 6 items in the Rust catalogue.

More from the Rustigé Egg collection

More skins by Facepunch Studios

More Miscellaneous skins

View all 132 Miscellaneous skins→