Skip to content
Lunar Snake SMG

Custom SMG Lunar Snake SMG

Lunar Snake SMG is a community-made skin for the Custom SMG in Rust, created by SunArt ♥. It was accepted into the game on January 30, 2025. Market listings start around $0.74. An estimated 9,030 copies are in circulation.

Creator
SunArt ♥
In-game item
smg.2
Colours
Orange, White
Accepted
January 30, 2025
Estimated supply
9,030
Value rank
#11 of 64 Custom SMG skins
Market price from
$0.74
Median price
$0.87
Listings
26

Prices from Skinport, updated 2026-08-25.

Where to buy Lunar Snake SMG

Check live prices on marketplaces SkinJudge has reviewed.

Lunar Snake SMG in-game previews

  • Lunar Snake SMG preview 1
  • Lunar Snake SMG preview 2
  • Lunar Snake SMG preview 3
  • Lunar Snake SMG preview 4
  • Lunar Snake SMG preview 5
  • Lunar Snake SMG preview 6

Item stats

Steam Workshop

Workshop views
2,833
Subscriptions
8,920
Favourited
79
Approval
65% of 148 votes

Market activity

Lowest ask
$1.09
Highest bid
$0.84
Sell orders
20
Sales, last 30 days
137
Last sale
$1.09

Workshop and market stats from SCMM, updated 2026-08-25.

Item store history

Frequently asked questions

How much does Lunar Snake SMG cost?
Skinport listings start around $0.74, with a median price of $0.87.
How do I get Lunar Snake SMG in Rust?
It is a community skin, so it only appears in the game while featured in the weekly item store rotation. Outside a rotation you can buy it on the Steam Community Market or on third-party skin marketplaces.
How do I use Lunar Snake SMG in Rust?
It applies to the Custom SMG, whose in-game item id is smg.2. You can apply it at a repair bench or when crafting the item, and on servers running a skin plugin you can apply it directly by id.
How many Lunar Snake SMG are there?
SCMM estimates around 9,030 copies in circulation across Steam inventories and market listings.
When was Lunar Snake SMG added to Rust?
The skin was accepted into the game on January 30, 2025. Its creator first uploaded it to the Steam Workshop on January 1, 1970.
Who created Lunar Snake SMG?
The skin was made by SunArt ♥, a Steam Workshop creator. They have 16 other skins in the Rust catalogue.

More skins by SunArt ♥

More Custom SMG skins

View all 65 Custom SMG skins→