Skip to content
Heavy Alloy Vest

Road Sign Jacket Heavy Alloy Vest

Heavy Alloy Vest is a community-made skin for the Road Sign Jacket in Rust, created by xtab. It belongs to the Heavy Alloy collection. It was accepted into the game on October 12, 2017. Market listings start around $1.48. An estimated 269 copies are in circulation.

Creator
xtab
Collection
Heavy Alloy
In-game item
roadsign.jacket
Colours
Orange, White
Accepted
October 12, 2017
Estimated supply
269
Value rank
#71 of 128 Road Sign Jacket skins
Market price from
$1.48
Median price
$1.48
Listings
1

Prices from Skinport, updated 2026-08-25.

Where to buy Heavy Alloy Vest

Check live prices on marketplaces SkinJudge has reviewed.

Heavy Alloy Vest in-game previews

  • Heavy Alloy Vest preview 1
  • Heavy Alloy Vest preview 2
  • Heavy Alloy Vest preview 3
  • Heavy Alloy Vest preview 4
  • Heavy Alloy Vest preview 5
  • Heavy Alloy Vest preview 6

Item stats

Steam Workshop

Workshop views
3,622
Subscriptions
94
Favourited
113
Approval
83% of 13,021 votes

Market activity

Lowest ask
$1.82
Highest bid
$1.52
Sell orders
21
Sales, last 30 days
19
Last sale
$1.87
All-time high
$181.34
All-time low
$0.36

Workshop and market stats from SCMM, updated 2026-08-25.

Item store history

Frequently asked questions

How much does Heavy Alloy Vest cost?
Skinport listings start around $1.48, with a median price of $1.48.
How do I get Heavy Alloy Vest in Rust?
It is a community skin, so it only appears in the game while featured in the weekly item store rotation. Outside a rotation you can buy it on the Steam Community Market or on third-party skin marketplaces.
How do I use Heavy Alloy Vest in Rust?
It applies to the Road Sign Jacket, whose in-game item id is roadsign.jacket. You can apply it at a repair bench or when crafting the item, and on servers running a skin plugin you can apply it directly by id.
How many Heavy Alloy Vest are there?
SCMM estimates around 269 copies in circulation across Steam inventories and market listings.
When was Heavy Alloy Vest added to Rust?
The skin was accepted into the game on October 12, 2017. Its creator first uploaded it to the Steam Workshop on October 5, 2017.
Who created Heavy Alloy Vest?
The skin was made by xtab, a Steam Workshop creator. They have 182 other skins in the Rust catalogue.
What collection is Heavy Alloy Vest part of?
It belongs to the Heavy Alloy collection, which has 2 items in the Rust catalogue.

More from the Heavy Alloy collection

More skins by xtab

More Road Sign Jacket skins

View all 130 Road Sign Jacket skins→