Skip to content
Factory New Thompson

Thompson Factory New Thompson

Factory New Thompson is a community-made skin for the Thompson in Rust, created by badtRIP ☣. It belongs to the Factory New collection. It was accepted into the game on November 27, 2025. Market listings start around $1.79. An estimated 9,568 copies are in circulation.

Creator
badtRIP ☣
Collection
Factory New
In-game item
smg.thompson
Colours
Red, White
Accepted
November 27, 2025
Estimated supply
9,568
Value rank
#27 of 67 Thompson skins
Market price from
$1.79
Median price
$1.84
Listings
14

Prices from Skinport, updated 2026-08-25.

Where to buy Factory New Thompson

Check live prices on marketplaces SkinJudge has reviewed.

Factory New Thompson in-game previews

  • Factory New Thompson preview 1
  • Factory New Thompson preview 2
  • Factory New Thompson preview 3
  • Factory New Thompson preview 4
  • Factory New Thompson preview 5
  • Factory New Thompson preview 6

Item stats

Steam Workshop

Workshop views
2,040
Subscriptions
9,476
Favourited
33
Approval
72% of 857 votes

Market activity

Lowest ask
$2.27
Highest bid
$2.03
Sell orders
34
Sales, last 30 days
145
Last sale
$2.28

Workshop and market stats from SCMM, updated 2026-08-25.

Item store history

Frequently asked questions

How much does Factory New Thompson cost?
Skinport listings start around $1.79, with a median price of $1.84.
How do I get Factory New Thompson in Rust?
It is a community skin, so it only appears in the game while featured in the weekly item store rotation. Outside a rotation you can buy it on the Steam Community Market or on third-party skin marketplaces.
How do I use Factory New Thompson in Rust?
It applies to the Thompson, whose in-game item id is smg.thompson. You can apply it at a repair bench or when crafting the item, and on servers running a skin plugin you can apply it directly by id.
How many Factory New Thompson are there?
SCMM estimates around 9,568 copies in circulation across Steam inventories and market listings.
When was Factory New Thompson added to Rust?
The skin was accepted into the game on November 27, 2025. Its creator first uploaded it to the Steam Workshop on March 17, 2025.
Who created Factory New Thompson?
The skin was made by badtRIP ☣, a Steam Workshop creator. They have 351 other skins in the Rust catalogue.
What collection is Factory New Thompson part of?
It belongs to the Factory New collection, which has 5 items in the Rust catalogue.

More from the Factory New collection

More skins by badtRIP ☣

More Thompson skins

View all 83 Thompson skins→