Skip to content
Epidemic Helmet

Coffee Can Helmet Epidemic Helmet

Epidemic Helmet is a community-made skin for the Coffee Can Helmet in Rust, created by buttbeard. It belongs to the Epidemic collection. It was accepted into the game on July 27, 2017. Market listings start around $0.74. An estimated 430 copies are in circulation.

Creator
buttbeard
Collection
Epidemic
In-game item
coffeecan.helmet
Colours
Red, White
Accepted
July 27, 2017
Estimated supply
430
Value rank
#17 of 122 Coffee Can Helmet skins
Market price from
$0.74
Median price
$0.9
Listings
5

Prices from Skinport, updated 2026-08-25.

Where to buy Epidemic Helmet

Check live prices on marketplaces SkinJudge has reviewed.

Epidemic Helmet in-game previews

  • Epidemic Helmet preview 1
  • Epidemic Helmet preview 2
  • Epidemic Helmet preview 3
  • Epidemic Helmet preview 4
  • Epidemic Helmet preview 5
  • Epidemic Helmet preview 6

Item stats

Steam Workshop

Workshop views
5,176
Subscriptions
138
Favourited
119
Approval
80% of 14,975 votes

Market activity

Lowest ask
$1.00
Highest bid
$0.96
Sell orders
21
Sales, last 30 days
34
Last sale
$0.93
All-time high
$119.40
All-time low
$0.38

Workshop and market stats from SCMM, updated 2026-08-25.

Item store history

Frequently asked questions

How much does Epidemic Helmet cost?
Skinport listings start around $0.74, with a median price of $0.9.
How do I get Epidemic Helmet in Rust?
It is a community skin, so it only appears in the game while featured in the weekly item store rotation. Outside a rotation you can buy it on the Steam Community Market or on third-party skin marketplaces.
How do I use Epidemic Helmet in Rust?
It applies to the Coffee Can Helmet, whose in-game item id is coffeecan.helmet. You can apply it at a repair bench or when crafting the item, and on servers running a skin plugin you can apply it directly by id.
How many Epidemic Helmet are there?
SCMM estimates around 430 copies in circulation across Steam inventories and market listings.
When was Epidemic Helmet added to Rust?
The skin was accepted into the game on July 27, 2017. Its creator first uploaded it to the Steam Workshop on June 25, 2017.
Who created Epidemic Helmet?
The skin was made by buttbeard, a Steam Workshop creator. They have 30 other skins in the Rust catalogue.
What collection is Epidemic Helmet part of?
It belongs to the Epidemic collection, which has 4 items in the Rust catalogue.

More from the Epidemic collection

More skins by buttbeard

More Coffee Can Helmet skins

View all 123 Coffee Can Helmet skins→