Skip to content
Door to Death

Sheet Metal Door Door to Death

Door to Death is a community-made skin for the Sheet Metal Door in Rust, created by Vitalik. It was accepted into the game on June 29, 2017. Market listings start around $0.68. An estimated 738 copies are in circulation.

Creator
Vitalik
In-game item
door.hinged.metal
Colours
Orange, White, Grey
Accepted
June 29, 2017
Estimated supply
738
Value rank
#29 of 269 Sheet Metal Door skins
Market price from
$0.68
Median price
$0.87
Listings
3

Prices from Skinport, updated 2026-08-25.

Where to buy Door to Death

Check live prices on marketplaces SkinJudge has reviewed.

Door to Death in-game previews

  • Door to Death preview 1
  • Door to Death preview 2
  • Door to Death preview 3

Item stats

Steam Workshop

Workshop views
3,055
Subscriptions
144
Favourited
124
Approval
77% of 11,304 votes

Market activity

Lowest ask
$0.68
Highest bid
$0.55
Sell orders
48
Sales, last 30 days
22
Last sale
$0.62
All-time high
$11.57
All-time low
$0.34

Workshop and market stats from SCMM, updated 2026-08-25.

Item store history

Frequently asked questions

How much does Door to Death cost?
Skinport listings start around $0.68, with a median price of $0.87.
How do I get Door to Death in Rust?
It is a community skin, so it only appears in the game while featured in the weekly item store rotation. Outside a rotation you can buy it on the Steam Community Market or on third-party skin marketplaces.
How do I use Door to Death in Rust?
It applies to the Sheet Metal Door, whose in-game item id is door.hinged.metal. You can apply it at a repair bench or when crafting the item, and on servers running a skin plugin you can apply it directly by id.
How many Door to Death are there?
SCMM estimates around 738 copies in circulation across Steam inventories and market listings.
When was Door to Death added to Rust?
The skin was accepted into the game on June 29, 2017. Its creator first uploaded it to the Steam Workshop on June 17, 2017.
Who created Door to Death?
The skin was made by Vitalik, a Steam Workshop creator. They have 90 other skins in the Rust catalogue.

More skins by Vitalik

More Sheet Metal Door skins

View all 293 Sheet Metal Door skins→