Skip to content
Cowboy Sheriff Hat

Boonie Hat Cowboy Sheriff Hat

Cowboy Sheriff Hat is a community-made skin for the Boonie Hat in Rust, created by La Crampe. It was accepted into the game on June 14, 2019. Market listings start around $17.16. An estimated 5,473 copies are in circulation.

Creator
La Crampe
In-game item
hat.boonie
Colours
Orange, Black, White
Accepted
June 14, 2019
Estimated supply
5,473
Value rank
#17 of 23 Boonie Hat skins
Market price from
$17.16
Median price
$17.26
Listings
2

Prices from Skinport, updated 2026-08-25.

Where to buy Cowboy Sheriff Hat

Check live prices on marketplaces SkinJudge has reviewed.

Cowboy Sheriff Hat in-game previews

  • Cowboy Sheriff Hat preview 1
  • Cowboy Sheriff Hat preview 2
  • Cowboy Sheriff Hat preview 3
  • Cowboy Sheriff Hat preview 4
  • Cowboy Sheriff Hat preview 5
  • Cowboy Sheriff Hat preview 6

Item stats

Steam Workshop

Workshop views
4,408
Subscriptions
5,409
Favourited
243
Approval
79% of 3,159 votes

Market activity

Lowest ask
$9.85
Highest bid
$8.07
Sell orders
19
Sales, last 30 days
49
Last sale
$8.94
All-time high
$17.22
All-time low
$1.01

Workshop and market stats from SCMM, updated 2026-08-25.

Item store history

Frequently asked questions

How much does Cowboy Sheriff Hat cost?
Skinport listings start around $17.16, with a median price of $17.26.
How do I get Cowboy Sheriff Hat in Rust?
It is a community skin, so it only appears in the game while featured in the weekly item store rotation. Outside a rotation you can buy it on the Steam Community Market or on third-party skin marketplaces.
How do I use Cowboy Sheriff Hat in Rust?
It applies to the Boonie Hat, whose in-game item id is hat.boonie. You can apply it at a repair bench or when crafting the item, and on servers running a skin plugin you can apply it directly by id.
How many Cowboy Sheriff Hat are there?
SCMM estimates around 5,473 copies in circulation across Steam inventories and market listings.
When was Cowboy Sheriff Hat added to Rust?
The skin was accepted into the game on June 14, 2019. Its creator first uploaded it to the Steam Workshop on June 3, 2019.
Who created Cowboy Sheriff Hat?
The skin was made by La Crampe, a Steam Workshop creator. They have 117 other skins in the Rust catalogue.

More skins by La Crampe

More Boonie Hat skins

View all 26 Boonie Hat skins→