Skip to content
Chinese Lantern

Miscellaneous Chinese Lantern

Chinese Lantern is an official Rust skin for the Miscellaneous, published by Facepunch. It belongs to the Lunar New Year collection. It was accepted into the game on February 7, 2019. Market listings start around $1.81. An estimated 11,697 copies are in circulation.

Creator
Facepunch Studios
Collection
Lunar New Year
In-game item
chineselantern
Colours
Orange, White
Glow
Glows in the dark
Accepted
February 7, 2019
Estimated supply
11,697
Value rank
#23 of 60 Miscellaneous skins
Market price from
$1.81
Median price
$1.9
Listings
96

Prices from Skinport, updated 2026-08-25.

Where to buy Chinese Lantern

Check live prices on marketplaces SkinJudge has reviewed.

Item stats

Market activity

Lowest ask
$2.18
Highest bid
$2.07
Sell orders
228
Sales, last 30 days
1,710
Last sale
$2.08
All-time high
$14.60
All-time low
$0.94

Workshop and market stats from SCMM, updated 2026-08-25.

Item store history

Frequently asked questions

How much does Chinese Lantern cost?
Skinport listings start around $1.81, with a median price of $1.9.
How do I get Chinese Lantern in Rust?
It is an official Facepunch item rather than a Steam Workshop submission, so it becomes available when Facepunch features it in the Rust item store.
How do I use Chinese Lantern in Rust?
It applies to the Miscellaneous, whose in-game item id is chineselantern. You can apply it at a repair bench or when crafting the item, and on servers running a skin plugin you can apply it directly by id.
How many Chinese Lantern are there?
SCMM estimates around 11,697 copies in circulation across Steam inventories and market listings.
When was Chinese Lantern added to Rust?
The skin was accepted into the game on February 7, 2019.
Who created Chinese Lantern?
It is a first-party item published by Facepunch Studios, the studio behind Rust, rather than a Steam Workshop submission. They have 542 other items in the Rust catalogue.
What collection is Chinese Lantern part of?
It belongs to the Lunar New Year collection, which has 11 items in the Rust catalogue.

More from the Lunar New Year collection

More skins by Facepunch Studios

More Miscellaneous skins

View all 132 Miscellaneous skins→